MIRS News Logo
    Content provided by MIRS News.
    Visit us on the web at www.mirsnews.com.

The following is the current roster of House Standing Committees.

Majority party members are listed in bold typeface and minority party members are listed in regular type face.

(C) = Chair
(VC) = Vice Chair



Agriculture

  (12 Members)
Barrett (C), Alexander J. (VC), Albert T., Calley J., Frederick, Howell G., Lauwers, Elder (VC), Kivela, Phelps, Sabo, Sneller

View Committee Profile


Appropriations

  (29 Members)
Cox (C), VerHeulen (VC), Afendoulis, Allor, Bizon, Brann, Canfield, Hernandez, Inman, Kelly T., LaSata K., Marino, Miller A., Pagel, VanSingel, Victory, Whiteford, Yaroch, Durhal III (VC), Cochran, Faris, Hoadley, Kosowski, LaGrand, Pagan, Peterson, Rabhi, Santana S., Yanez

View Committee Profile


Commerce and Trade

  (15 Members)
Leutheuser (C), Garcia D. (VC), Frederick, Hornberger, Hughes, Iden, Kesto, McCready, Rendon D., Schor (VC), Byrd W., Camilleri, Cook Scott, Geiss E., Greimel

View Committee Profile


Communications and Technology

  (11 Members)
Hoitenga (C), Griffin B. (VC), Glenn G., Lower, Runestad, Sheppard, Tedder, Phelps (VC), Hertel K., Jones J., Lasinski

View Committee Profile


Education Reform

  (15 Members)
Kelly T. (C), Hornberger (VC), Alexander J., Crawford K., Garcia D., Griffin B., Lilly, Noble, Reilly, Roberts B., Zemke (VC), Brinks, Camilleri, Chang, Sowerby

View Committee Profile


Elections and Ethics

  (9 Members)
Miller A. (C), Calley J. (VC), Garcia D., Kesto, Lilly, Webber, Guerra (VC), Moss, Zemke

View Committee Profile


Energy Policy

  (19 Members)
Glenn G. (C), Hauck (VC), Barrett, Bellino, Cole T., Farrington D., Griffin B., Johnson S., LaFave, Lower, Reilly, Tedder, Lasinski (VC), Camilleri, Dianda, Elder, Garrett, Green P., Kivela

View Committee Profile


Families, Children and Seniors

  (10 Members)
Rendon D. (C), Noble (VC), Farrington D., Hughes, Kahle, McCready, Roberts B., Liberati (VC), Ellison, Robinson

View Committee Profile


Financial Liability Reform

  (9 Members)
Albert T. (C), Reilly (VC), Leutheuser, Lucido, Maturen, McCready, Wittenberg (VC), Cook Scott, Sneller

View Committee Profile


Financial Services

  (9 Members)
Farrington D. (C), Graves (VC), Lilly, McCready, VanderWall, Gay-Dagnogo (VC), Clemente C., Green P., Zemke

View Committee Profile


Government Operations

  (3 Members)
Chatfield (C), Lauwers (VC), Singh (VC)

View Committee Profile


Health Policy

  (17 Members)
Vaupel (C), Tedder (VC), Calley J., Farrington D., Garcia D., Graves, Hauck, Hornberger, Kahle, Noble, Sheppard, Brinks (VC), Garrett, Hammoud, Hertel K., Neeley, Schor

View Committee Profile


House Fiscal Agency Governing Committee

  (6 Members, Phone: 517-373-2115)
Cox (C), Leonard (VC), Lauwers, Durhal III (VC), Greig, Singh

View Committee Profile


Insurance

  (17 Members)
Theis (C), Barrett, Bellino, Glenn G., Hoitenga, LaFave, Runestad, VanderWall, Vaupel, Webber, Wentworth, Greimel (VC), Gay-Dagnogo, Hammoud, Lasinski, Phelps, Wittenberg

View Committee Profile


Joint Committee On Administrative Rules

  (5 Members)
Johnson S. (C), Reilly (VC), Hernandez, Schor (VC), Moss

View Committee Profile


Judiciary

  (10 Members)
Runestad (C), Theis (VC), Cole T., Hornberger, Howrylak, LaFave, Greimel (VC), Guerra, Robinson, Sowerby

View Committee Profile


Law and Justice

  (12 Members)
Kesto (C), Lucido (VC), Albert T., Graves, Howrylak, Roberts B., Theis, Chang (VC), Guerra, Liberati, Robinson, Wittenberg

View Committee Profile


Legislative Council

  (1 Members)

View Committee Profile


Local Government

  (11 Members)
Lower (C), Crawford K. (VC), Alexander J., Frederick, Hauck, Howell G., Runestad, Green P. (VC), Ellison, Moss, Sabo

View Committee Profile


Michigan Competitiveness

  (9 Members)
Chatfield (C), Lilly (VC), Cole T., Rendon D., Vaupel, Wentworth, Geiss E. (VC), Hammoud, Neeley

View Committee Profile


Military and Veterans Affairs

  (13 Members)
Wentworth (C), Graves (VC), Albert T., Barrett, Glenn G., Hoitenga, Hughes, Johnson S., Sabo (VC), Brinks, Byrd W., Elder, Jones J.

View Committee Profile


Natural Resources

  (8 Members)
Howell G. (C), LaFave (VC), Bellino, Maturen, VanderWall, Kivela (VC), Chang, Sowerby

View Committee Profile


Oversight

  (6 Members)
Graves (C), Howrylak (VC), Iden, Johnson S., Hertel K. (VC), Chirkun

View Committee Profile


Regulatory Reform

  (16 Members)
Iden (C), Bellino (VC), Crawford K., Griffin B., Hauck, Hoitenga, Leutheuser, Reilly, Theis, Webber, Moss (VC), Chirkun, Dianda, Jones J., Liberati, Love

View Committee Profile


Tax Policy

  (13 Members)
Tedder (C), Maturen (VC), Howrylak, Johnson S., Kahle, Kesto, Lower, Lucido, Vaupel, Byrd W. (VC), Ellison, Hammoud, Neeley

View Committee Profile


Tourism and Outdoor Recreation

  (5 Members)
Hughes (C), VanderWall (VC), Sheppard, Dianda (VC), Clemente C.

View Committee Profile


Transportation and Infrastructure

  (14 Members)
Cole T. (C), Webber (VC), Alexander J., Calley J., Howell G., Lucido, Maturen, Noble, Roberts B., Chirkun (VC), Clemente C., Love, Sabo, Sneller

View Committee Profile


Workforce and Talent Development

  (9 Members)
Frederick (C), Kahle (VC), Crawford K., Iden, Leutheuser, Wentworth, Love (VC), Cook Scott, Geiss E.

View Committee Profile