Subscribers
MIRS - Michigan's Independent Source of News & Information

The following are current assignments to Michigan Senate Standing Committees.

Majority party members are listed in bold typeface and minority party members are listed in regular type face.

(C) = Chair
(VC) = Vice Chair



Agriculture

  (5 Members, Phone: 517.373.5312)
Hune J. (C), Green M. (VC), Booher D., Schmidt W., Ananich (VC)

View Committee Profile


Appropriations

  (17 Members, Phone: 517.373.1801)
Hildenbrand D. (C), MacGregor P. (VC), Booher D., Green M., Hansen G., Knollenberg, Marleau J., Nofs M., Proos J., Schuitmaker T., Shirkey M., Stamas J., Gregory V. (VC), Hertel Jr., Hopgood H., Knezek D., Young II

View Committee Profile


Banking and Financial Institutions

  (8 Members, Phone: 517.373.5323)
Booher D. (C), O'Brien (VC), MacGregor P., Nofs M., Rocca T., Zorn D., Hertel Jr. (VC), Conyers

View Committee Profile


Commerce

  (5 Members)
Schmidt W. (C), Kowall M. (VC), MacGregor P., O'Brien, Hertel Jr. (VC)

View Committee Profile


Criminal Justice Policy Commission

  (1 Members)

View Committee Profile


Economic Development and International Investment

  (9 Members)
Horn K. (C), Schmidt W. (VC), Brandenburg J., Emmons J., MacGregor P., Stamas J., Warren R. (VC), Bieda S., Conyers

View Committee Profile


Education

  (5 Members)
Pavlov P. (C), Knollenberg (VC), Booher D., Colbeck, Hopgood H. (VC)

View Committee Profile


Education - SUB CMTE ON Michigan Merit Curriculum

  (3 Members)
Knollenberg (C), Zorn D. (VC), Hopgood H.

View Committee Profile


Elections and Government Reform

  (5 Members)
Robertson D. (C), Colbeck (VC), Emmons J., Shirkey M., Hood III M. (VC)

View Committee Profile


Energy and Technology

  (10 Members)
Nofs M. (C), Proos J. (VC), Horn K., Hune J., Schuitmaker T., Shirkey M., Zorn D., Hopgood H. (VC), Conyers, Knezek D.

View Committee Profile


Families, Seniors and Human Services

  (5 Members)
Emmons J. (C), Pavlov P. (VC), Casperson T., Jones R., Johnson B. (VC)

View Committee Profile


Finance

  (7 Members)
Brandenburg J. (C), Robertson D. (VC), Casperson T., Knollenberg, Proos J., Bieda S. (VC), Warren R.

View Committee Profile


Government Operations

  (5 Members)
Meekhof A. (C), Hansen G. (VC), Kowall M., Ananich (VC)Hood III M. (VC)

View Committee Profile


Health Policy

  (10 Members)
Shirkey M. (C), Hune J. (VC), Jones R., Marleau J., O'Brien, Robertson D., Stamas J., Hertel Jr. (VC), Hopgood H., Knezek D.

View Committee Profile


Insurance

  (9 Members)
Hune J. (C), Brandenburg J. (VC), Horn K., Jones R., O'Brien, Schmidt W., Bieda S. (VC), Johnson B., Young II

View Committee Profile


Joint Committee On Administrative Rules

  (6 Members)
Rocca T. (VC), Kowall M., Stamas J., Hertel Jr., Hood III M.

View Committee Profile


Joint Select Flint Water Public Health Emergency Committee

  (3 Members, Phone: (517) 373-7946)
Stamas J. (C), Hune J., Ananich (VC)

View Committee Profile


Judiciary

  (5 Members)
Jones R. (C), Schuitmaker T. (VC), Colbeck, Rocca T., Bieda S. (VC)

View Committee Profile


Legislative Council

  (6 Members)
Meekhof A. (C), Rocca T., Schmidt W., Stamas J., Ananich, Hood III M.

View Committee Profile


Legislative Council - Michigan Law Revision Commission

  (1 Members)

View Committee Profile


Local Government

  (5 Members)
Zorn D. (C), Proos J. (VC), Brandenburg J., Rocca T., Young II (VC)

View Committee Profile


Michigan Competitiveness

  (5 Members)
Shirkey M. (C), Stamas J. (VC), Proos J., Robertson D., Warren R. (VC)

View Committee Profile


Michigan Veterans Trust Fund

  (1 Members)

View Committee Profile


Natural Resources

  (5 Members)
Casperson T. (C), Pavlov P. (VC), Robertson D., Stamas J., Warren R. (VC)

View Committee Profile


Outdoor Recreation and Tourism

  (5 Members)
Hansen G. (C), Zorn D. (VC), Green M., Schmidt W., Johnson B. (VC)

View Committee Profile


Oversight

  (5 Members, Phone: 517-373-5314)
MacGregor P. (C), Kowall M. (VC), Schuitmaker T., Stamas J., Gregory V.

View Committee Profile


Regulatory Reform

  (9 Members)
Rocca T. (C), Jones R. (VC), Hune J., Knollenberg, Kowall M., Marleau J., Warren R. (VC), Hertel Jr., Johnson B.

View Committee Profile


Senate Fiscal Agency Governing Board

  (1 Members)
Hildenbrand D. (C),

View Committee Profile


State Drug Treatment Court Advisory Committee

  (1 Members)

View Committee Profile


Transportation

  (5 Members)
Casperson T. (C), Horn K. (VC), Marleau J., Pavlov P., Conyers (VC)

View Committee Profile


Veterans, Military Affairs And Homeland Security

  (5 Members)
O'Brien (C), Emmons J. (VC), Colbeck, Zorn D., Knezek D. (VC)

View Committee Profile